Saturday, February 27, 2010

My Pants are on FIRE

Liar. Liar. I am. I'm sorry. I know I said I would post pics and details of my EPIC shop today.

But I am afraid I cannot! You see, we are in a hurry. We are off to see the parents-in-laws (I feel it is safe to say this online as we live in an apartment building with many security cameras--plus we got nothin' worth stealing-unless of course you're my size ;-).

So yeah. I haven't the time to make the post I want to make. I know, I know, you're thinking, what's a couple of pictures? Only, it isn't a couple. I ahem, *cough*, uh, bought, er, um...30... *cough* items of clothing. Yeah... (self abashed grin)

And well, I want to show you them ALL! So you see, it's going to take a little time. Because not only do I want to show you them all, I want to tell you what wicked awesome deals I got on them all.

So for now, I am going to show you my "Shopping Journal":


Um, obsessive a little? I think so. Cool a lot? Oh yeah. The basic premise is this: write down what you bought, keep all the tags (and buttons!), write down what you saved (because of course you got it on sale), write down the total number of items, and write down what you spent! See:

Yeah, it was a good summer. So that is basically what I am going to do with this next post. Tomorrow, I'll be home tomorrow. With a husband home for good measure (to play with our baby well I take photographs of clothing!!). Anyway, I'm very excited and I hope you are too.

Sorry that it isn't ready today. I just wasn't thinking!

Now here's my question for you: do you have a shopping journal? And if not, why the heck not? ;-) --yeah, it's a little crazy, I know!

Heart: Kimberellie (who is dressed really cute today but will have to show you tomorrow because I really gotta go! ;-)

2 comments:

  1. What an amazing idea!! I do something like this with binders.. home, fashion, recipes, schedules..so yay! I'm definitely gonna start keeping one of these. Thanks!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Um, I thought I was the only one who was obsessive about keeping track of everything. I started keeping track in a small notebook last year because I realized I was buying duplicates. But then, I thought, why not put in on an Excel worksheet? So I did. I have all our monthly budget on one sheet and a more detailed "shopping" sheet. I keep buttons too, just in case. And I also love telling everyone who will listen, how much I saved. BTW, what is Winners? Is it like TJ Maxx and Marshall's?

    ReplyDelete

With two children and a tendency to procrastinate, I don't often return comments. But I do appreciate them! So thank you!

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.